ððð± ð¢ð§ððð§ðð¢ð¯ðð¬ ððšð« ð¬ðððð¢ð© ð®ð© ðððŠð¢-ððšð§ðð®ðððšð« ððšðŠð©ðð§ð¢ðð¬ ð¢ð§ ðð§ðð¢ð
Government has provided various tax advantages to semi-conductor units for setting up their Companies in India.
One of the major benefit that ð°ððððð ð»ðð ðšðð, 2025 provides for semi -conductor companies is that deduction shall be allowed for the whole of the capital expenditure incurred by Companies engaged in manufacturing semi-conductor fabrications. The deduction is allowed if operations have been commenced on or after 1 ðð ðšðððð, 2014.
Where capital expenditure has been incurred before commencement of operations, deduction shall be allowed in the tax year where operations have been commenced.
The said company is required to make an application under ðððð 19 for notifying their Company under ððððððð 46 ðð ððð ðšðð to avail the tax benefits.
ð
ððð¬
ðž1. ðŸðð ðð ðððððððð
ðð ðððð ðððð 19.
ðð§ð¬ð°ðð«: Form 19 is required to be filed by Companies engaged in manufacturing semi-conductor fabrication.
ðž.2. ð°ð ðððð 19 ðððð
ððððð ðð ðð ððððð
ðð ðððð-ðððð
ððððð ðªðððððððð ðð ððððð ððð ðªðððððððð
ðð§ð¬ð°ðð«: ððð¬, it is mandatory to file Form 19 to avail tax benefits.
ðž.3 ðŸððð ðððð
ðððððð ððð ðððððððð
ðð ðð ððððððððð
ðð ððððð ððð ðððððððð?
ðð§ð¬ð°ðð«: Following Conditions needs to be fulfilled:
â¶ïžUnit is engaged in manufacturing semi-conductor fabrication.
â¶ïžThe unit has been approved by the competent authority on the recommendations of the Appraisal Committee under the Modified Special Incentive Package Scheme,
â¶ïžThe date of commencement of operations is on or after 1 April 2014, and
â¶ïžAll manufacturing facilities of the unit are located in India
#foreign MNCs company FEMA incometax semiconductor chip form19 incometaxact foreigninvestor CAVidhuDuggal GCCExperIndia

